Update on data breach information

Experian_PMIDAlert (1)Information about how to enroll in Experian credit monitoring and extended identity restoration services has been mailed to addresses on file for employees affected by the April 12 Olympia School District data breach. This mailer includes an activation code unique to each employee that is required as part of the Experian enrollment process.

The information has been sent via the United States Postal Service in a secure mailer, similar to how paychecks are mailed, to adults (18 years of age and older) who worked in this district in the 2015 calendar year and received a 2015 W-2 form from the Olympia School District. The district is providing the Experian ProtectMyID Elite with ExtendCare for these affected employees.

A separate letter is also being mailed to student workers (ages 16-17) affected by the data breach. These student workers will be enrolled in a slightly different product geared specifically for minors.

In addition to receiving the activation code in the mail, employees who have logins and passwords into Skyward may retrieve their activation code and link to the Experian website by logging into Skyward.

Each individual who receives an activation code will need to enroll by July 31, 2016 in order to take advantage of the Experian services.

The Olympia School District will be offering a computer lab setting for employees who need assistance logging onto the Experian website and/or signing up for the credit monitoring. Times and dates for these open labs will be shared with employees affected by the data security incident via email or RoboCall and on the school district website Staff Resources data breach information page.